CALL US TODAY: 954-462-5790
Visitors and Visa Waiver Program
fort_lauderdale_immigration_attorney

Visitors

The B-1 and B-2 visas provide for brief visits to the U.S. involving business or pleasure for an initial stay of less than 180 days.

Visa Waiver

Nationals of certain countries may be permitted to visit the U.S. without a visa for up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).┬áThis means that foreign nationals do not have to obtain a typical visa or complete the lengthy visa application process. In order to receive a visa waiver, a foreign national must reside in one of 37 countries that participate in the United States’ Visa Waiver Program (VWP). The U.S. Department of State provides a list of the 37 participating countries on their official website. Nationals of VWP countries must qualify to visit the U.S. on a visa waiver. Requirements include:

  • Valid passports
  • A return trip ticket outside of the United States
  • A stay of 90 days or less
  • Authorization to travel through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  • Visits for tourism or business purposes only
  • Sufficient funds to support themselves while in the United States

Upon entry at a United States port of entry, visa waiver holders will be screened and will also be enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program. Visa waiver holders will be required to present an I-94 form to a U.S. customs official.